2019 Letters About Literature awards

Back to Letters About Literature

An annual, national reading and writing program organized by the Center for the Book in the Library of Congress

Level 1 (grades 4-6)

First Place: Maya Faulstich, Bangor, about Echo
Second Place: Nestor Powers, Windsor, about The Parker Inheritance

Finalists:
Faizan Ahmad, Bangor, wrote about the book Harry Porter and the Sorcerer’s Stone
Jack Brune, Windsor, wrote about the book Wonder
Ethan Castonguay, Poland, wrote about the book Where the Red Fern Grows
Lydia Desrochers, Alfred, wrote about the Heroes of Olympus series
Aiden Kary, Windsor, wrote about the book Buddy
Arjun Kumar, Bangor, wrote about the book The Giver
Addison Menz, Greenville, wrote about the book Eighth Grade is Making Me Sick
Aaliyah Merz, Poland, wrote about the book The Star of Kazan
Hannah Morgan, Sanford, wrote about the book Maxi’s Secrets
William Raymond, Yarmouth, wrote about the book Refugee
Natalia Rothwell, Sanford, wrote about the book Out of My Mind
Ashley Strout, Poland, wrote about the Spirit Animals series
Reilly Sullivan, Poland, wrote about the book Rain Reign
Eleanor Thornton, Poland, wrote about the book Fish in a Tree
Linnea Whitton, South Portland, wrote about the book The Hate U Give

Level 2 (grades 7 & 8)

First Place: Zach Vanni, Cumberland, about Legend series
Second Place: Karsyn Siegel, Auburn, about Wonder

Finalists:
Anna Alsbrook, Hampden, wrote about the book The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Wilson Boutwell, South Portland, wrote about the book It’s Kind of A Funny Story
Lucy Breton, Wells, wrote about the book A Dog’s Life
Madeline Churchill, South Portland, wrote about the book Lions of Little Rock
Gavin Cooley, South Portland, wrote about the book The Giver
Alexa DeWitt, Waterville, wrote about the book The Program
Mary Dickson, Winslow, wrote about the book Stargirl
*Name withheld by request*, Bangor, wrote about the poem The Raven
Ryan Hafener, Hampden, wrote about the book Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone
Ella Martin, South Portland, wrote about the book The Giver
Aaron Park, Cumberland, wrote about the book Refugee
Collin Peckham, Hampden, wrote about the book Heat
Jackson Reddy, South Portland, wrote about the book The Golden Compass
Kathryn Sibley, Hampden, wrote about the book The Screaming Staircase
Madyson Tortorella, Waterville, wrote about the short story I Have No Mouth
Karin Zimba, Waterville, wrote about the book All Creature’s Great and Small

Level 3 (grades 9-12)

First Place: Yoonseo Lee, Cape Elizabeth, about The Catcher in the Rye
Second Place: 
Lila Gaudraut, Cape Elizabeth, about Educated

Finalists:
Kerrigan Anuszewski, Winthrop, wrote about the book To Kill a Mockingbird
Elisabeth Brann, Topsham, wrote about the book Ghosting
Macy Burgess, Bangor, wrote about the Uglies series
Maren Carter, Topsham, wrote about the book The Hate U Give
Olivia Cox, Topsham, wrote about the book The Book Thief
Paxton Dionne, Bangor, wrote about the book The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
Hannah Duley, Winthrop, wrote about the book Fever 1793
Jillian Feyler, Gorham, wrote about the Magic Treehouse series
*Name withheld by request*, Topsham, wrote about the poem A Beautiful Composition of Broken
Zoe Iobst, Bangor, wrote about the Harry Potter series
Lyrica Marsh, Bangor, wrote about the book Out of My Mind
Mackenzie Morin, Bangor, wrote about the book Little Women
Lucy Nelson, Topsham, wrote about the book Dancing Through It: My Journey in the Ballet
Emma Skelton, Auburn, wrote about the book Small Great Things, A Spark of Light, Leaving Time